Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Fraternities and Sororites - I Just Don't Get It

Don't get me wrong, I have many friends that are in fraternities and sororities, my girlfriend was in a sorority, and I myself was, at one point, going to join a fraternity. But the more I see them running around campus in a flock like they lost their mother goose; the more I see them all wearing exactly the same damn thing as if they all went shopping the night before together; the more I hear their fake laughs that are either there for attention, or to pretend like they are actually interested in something you have to say; and the more I have to endure their stories every Monday and Tuesday about how fucked up they got over the weekend, then slept with some dumb freshman slut who gave them an STD, the more I want to quit going to class.

Honestly, does the whole damn campus need to revolve around you Mr. "front-tuck, collar-up, gator-shirt wearing" frat man? Or you, Ms. "I have to dye my hair blonde, and throw up after every meal" sorority chick, should I bow at the very presence of you?

At first I kind of thought maybe it was only a TCU thing. I mean, every girl there drives a BMW and is snobby to the 10th degree, every guy drives a Tahoe and suckles at the daddy power tit for money, and MOST every one in a Greek is no good. I really don't know what finally kind of "pushed" me over the top in my thinking of these Greek groups, but I think I can point to at least one thing that contributed. Today in class about 10 minutes after it started, the door in the back of the room opens. In walks about 10 identical twins. And by that I mean all girls, all blonde shoulder length hair, all the same size, all wearing a t-shirt that had their sorority name on it, all wearing jean skirts, all wearing flip flops, all looking like they have been in the tanning bed for about 12 days too long, and all just standing in the back of the room with a completely dumbfounded look on their face as to why the whole class didn't stand up and part like the red sea for them so they could sit together in the middle of the class. I mean honestly, if one petal falls from the flower, does the whole thing die? It's as if they are one collective brain, and without each other will inevitably fail....or at least be unpopular and God forbid unknown, with the people they happen to be sitting around for 50 minutes. This does not only apply to sorority "sisters", it also very much so applies to the "brothers" in fraternities. I have seen that scenario acted out many times with them.

I guess I just don't get how these Greeks act because I am not in a fraternity. And, as I said before, I do have plenty of friends who are members of these organizations. I personally think most of the members are ok people by themselves, but inevitably someone they know has to show up. Then, everything goes to hell. Have you ever been around someone in a fraternity or sorority when one of the "others" show up? Let me preface this by saying, if someone I know whows up when I am with a friend I do stop and say hello. Maybe even ask what their plans are for the rest of the night. BUT, I don't abondan the person I am with. As a matter of fact, I will try to include them in the conversation, and introduce them if they don't already know each other. On the other hand when a friend of a frat. or sor. person shows up holy shit, you are lucky to see that person again within the next half hour or more. It's like they have to recap every thing they have done for the past week up to that point, THEN talk about what they are going to do for the next week.

I guess maybe I am being a little hard, but damn. I don't really give a crap what club or organization you join. Have a blast with it, but don't impose it on everyone else. And for God's sake, get a little individuality.

4 Comments:

At 6:35 PM, Anonymous zach said...

Haha. I see that shit all over TCU. You should of driven by the tcu rush the fuckn guys had all the same exact shit on with aviators. Its like god damn you guys arent playing on a fucking team there is no dress code get a mind of your own. Anyways ill see you Friday in Oklahoma.

 
At 10:00 AM, Anonymous mom said...

Ditto.

 
At 8:58 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

As president of a wonderful sorority (and I know that you have MANY friends that will back me up) I am quite disturbed by your rant. I do believe that not EVERY sorority or fraternity member is like that and I do believe that you should have had a disclaimer at the beginning or end saying that you were totally stereotyping! I do believe that my sorority friends and I are individuals, are not rude and inconsiderate and that we look nothing like what you described! I might be a little hard on you for this but I do believe that you completely generalized the Greek population.

 
At 1:15 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

youre a dumb fuck. the end of my rant.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home